The Unicare Group GDPR policy
The Unicare Group are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and fully complying with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) for purposes of data protection and privacy.
The Unicare Group will never sell your data to other companies.
This Privacy Policy will help our clients / patients understand why and in what manner we collect information from you and about you, to whom this information may be shared with and what your rights as our customer are.
Please take the time to read and understand this policy and bear in mind that by using our websites, contacting us by telephone or providing information to us in our clinics or by way of social media, you agree to its terms.
The data protection relationship with The Unicare Group Ltd
Dependent on the nature of the services we are providing you, The Unicare Group may act as a data controller or as your data processor.
When we are acting as data controller (for example, when providing you with a service) we will ensure that our personal data processing activities comply with the obligations laid out within the GDPR.
If we are ever processing personal data on your behalf as a data (during any referral to another provider) then we will work with you to ensure that the processing is GDPR compliant.
The Unicare Group Ltd privacy programme
The Unicare Group Ltd has developed policies, procedures, controls and measures to ensure continued compliance with the GDPR and its principles, including staff training, policy documents, audit measures and assessments.
Ensuring and maintaining the security and safety of personal and/or special category data belonging to the individuals with whom we deal is paramount to our company ethos.
The Unicare Group Ltd  adheres to the GDPR and its associated principles in all processes and functions.
What information do we collect from you and when?
We may collect and process the following data about you:
– We collect information that is provided by you when you register with us or log on to our website. This includes personal information such as your name, address, phone number and email address.
– We collect information that is provided by you when you attend clinic or over the phone.
– If you contact us, we will keep a record of that correspondence
– We will collect and retain your medical information
– We may also receive your information from another organisation that you have consented for them to share your data
– We process payment details through third parties namely Worldpay. We need to process your credit or debit card details so that we can take payment and provide you with a receipt.

How do we use your information?
We use the information we collect for the following reasons:
– To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and ourselves, for any of the services we provide.
– To process, fulfil and keep a record of your appointment for future treatment needs.
– To contact you regarding your visit if any follow up treatment is required.
– To send you service messages such as appointment updates by text and or email
– To take payments and issue refunds through Worldpay
– To reply to any questions, issues or complaints that you have contacted us about.
– To respond to any social media posts or to interact with you by using ‘like’, ‘Retweet’ and ‘share’ tools
– To tell you about any changes to our products, services and websites. For example, if we change this privacy policy
– To measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising that we serve to you and to deliver relevant advertising
– To provide you with periodic communications by email, when you sign up to our newsletter, about products, services and special offers

Where do we store the information we collect from you?
We store personal information securely within our own server, on a fully approved medical system.
Who do we share your information with?
We share your information with:
– We share your information with other medical providers with your express permission for the purpose of referral to specialist services.
– We will never share your information with anyone without your express agreement and then only for the purposes of any ongoing treatment needs.
Legal basis for processing:
We collect and process personal information for a number of reasons including to enter into and perform our contract with you, to comply with legal obligations, to provide a service which you have consented to and for legitimate business interests.
How long do we keep your information?
To make sure we meet our legal data protection and privacy obligations, we will hold on to your information for no longer than is necessary for the purposes it was provided for and to meet our legal obligations.
Your rights:
You have various rights relating to your personal information. If you have any worries, queries or complaints about the way we use your information, please do not hesitate to get in touch using the contact details below. Your rights include:
– The right to be informed about how your personal information is being used
– The right to access the personal information we hold about you
– The right to request the correction of inaccurate personal information we hold about you
– The right to request that we delete your data, or stop processing it where we have no compelling reason for its processing
– The right to stop direct marketing messages
– The right to complain to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office
Marketing communications:
We may use your data to enable us to send you email newsletters (if you have opted in) with information about our products, services, news and special offers which may be of interest to you.
We provide you with a way for you to stop all email communications you receive from us at any time. If you wish for email communications to stop, please see the ‘stop’ option that we include in each email.
You can also contact us at any time using the details below and let us know exactly what you would like us to
Changes to this privacy policy:
From time to time we may make changes to this Privacy Policy to reflect how we are processing your data.
If we make significant changes, we will make it clear and inform you where possible so that you can check to see if you are still happy to continue to use our website and services.
Data breach notification
The Unicare Group Ltd  will if required notify the ICO Office of any data breach within 72hours as per the guidelines.
Contact us…
If you wish to contact us regarding our privacy policy you can email us at info@theunicaregroup.com or write to us at the following address:
GDPR Support
The Unicare Group
76Branston Road
Burton on Trent
Staffordshire
Tel: 01283 260270